Program
Time Project Contents
08:30 ~ 09:00 VIP tea-time Marronnier Room (3F)
09:00 ~ 09:27 Welcoming Remarks Seung Myung-Ho The Chairman of the Hankook Ilbo
Congratulatory Remarks Moon Jae-In President of Republic of Korea  
Congratulatory Speech Moon Hee-Sang Speaker, National Assembly of the Republic of Korea  
Sohn Hak-Kyu Leader of the Bareunmirae Party  
Sim Sang-Jung Leader of Justice Party  
Chung Dong-Young Leader of the Party for Democracy and Peace
Kim Young-Ju Chairman & CEO of KITA(Chairman of Korea-South & Southeast Asia Business Coalition)  
09:27 ~ 09:30   Introduction Video Presentation
  Special Session
09:30 ~ 10:10 Special Speech Ban Ki-Moon The 8th Secretary General of the UN
Abhisit Vejjajiva Former Prime Minister of the Kingdom of Thailand
Lim Jock Hoi Secretary-General of the ASEAN  
10:10 ~ 10:20   Break Time
10:20 ~ 12:00 Special Talk Abhisit Vejjajiva Former Prime Minister of the Kingdom of Thailand
Lim Jock Hoi Secretary-General of ASEAN
Le Luong Minh Former Secretary-General of ASEAN
[Moderator]Lee Hyuk Secretary-General of the ASEAN-Korea Centre
12:00 ~ 13:00   Luncheon
Session I : Toward Cooperation-based Economic Community
13:00 ~ 13:20 Keynote Address Yoo Myung-Hee Minister for Trade  
13:20 ~ 14:40 Panel Discussion Ruhimat Soerakoesoemah Head of Sub-Regional Office for South-East Asia UNESCAP
Hur Kyung-Wook Predsident of Korea Brettonwoods Club
Watcharas Leelawath Executive Director of the Mekong Institute
Le Dinh Tinh Director-General, Institute for Foreign Policy and Strategic Studies, DAV
[Moderator]Lee Choong-lyol Professor at Korea University
14:40 ~ 14:50   Break Time
Session II : Korea-ASEAN, Becoming Strategic Partners through Friendship
14:50 ~ 15:10 Keynote Address Lim Sung-Nam Ambassador of Korea to ASEAN  
15:10 ~ 16:30 Panel Discussion Lim Chze Cheen Head of ASEAN Connectivity Division
Simon Tay Chairman of the Slla
Pham Tien Van Former Ambassador of Vietnam to Korea
Lim Sung-Nam Ambassador of Korea to ASEAN
[Moderator]Shin Yoon-hwan Professor at Sogang University